Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N2175W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36702

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2175W
MSN: MC267
Total airframe hrs:1079 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiscasset, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiscasset, ME
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (MVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WISCASSET AIRPORT, MAINE, IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND THE DESTINATION WAS BEVERLY, MASSACHUSETTS. THE PILOT CONTACTED THE APPROACH CONTROL, RECEIVED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES CLEARANCE, AND BEGAN CLIMBING TO THE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE ON A WESTERLY HEADING. THE NEW BRUNSWICK APPROACH CONTROL RADAR SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE REACHED A MAXIMUM ALTITUDE OF 1700 FEET MSL, WHEN IT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND REVERSE ITS DIRECTION OF FLIGHT. THE RADAR LAST SHOWED THE AIRPLANE AT AN ALTITUDE OF 400 FEET MSL AND MOVING IN A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 1 MILE SOUTHWEST OF THE WISCASSET AIRPORT. THE RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE PILOT DID NOT INDICATE ANY DIFFICULTY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT DURING ATTEMPTED FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29222