Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36705

Date:Thursday 30 November 2000
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21390
MSN: 18261604
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3483 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R (25)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SKX
Destination airport:Monte Vista, CO (MVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the VFR cross country flight departed, the pilot told a business associate that he would be deviating from a direct route to conduct some sightseeing. The airplane was observed to fly up a narrow canyon in the vicinity of a ski area, and witnesses last saw the airplane in a steep left turn towards the entrance to the canyon. The wreckage was later spotted against the canyon wall by telescope from the ski area. A state police helicopter that attempted to reach the scene was unable to enter the canyon due to down slope winds in excess of 50 knots. The accident site was on a 35-degree south facing slope at 11,300 feet msl on a 12,163-foot mountain. During examination of the airplane wreckage, no pre-impact engine or airframe anomalies that might have affected the airplane's performance were identified.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering in a narrow canyon. Contributing factors were the down slope winds in excess of 50 knots and the pilot's improper decision to enter the canyon given the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22277&key=1