Accident Cessna 402C N2715X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36722

Date:Friday 19 June 1992
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Adventure Airlines
Registration: N2715X
MSN: 402C0215
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9266 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meadview, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(AZ38)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT BEGAN TAKEOFF ON A 5200-FT DIRT RWY (UPSLOPE TO THE SOUTH, ELEV 4775 FT) WITH WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 18-20 KTS, DENSITY ALT ABOUT 7250 FT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TAKING OFF, WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTING AS IT PASSED THEIR PSN. SOON THEREAFTER, THE PLT TRANSMITTED HE HAD 'A PROBLEM.' ACFT WAS THEN SEEN ABOUT 200-300 FT AGL IN RIGHT TURN, WHICH PROGRESSED INTO A DIVE. ACFT IMPACTED IN FLAT ATTITUDE 1/2 MI SOUTH OF RWY 17. PSGR VIDEO TAPES REVEALED PROPS WENT OUT OF SYNC ABOUT 6 SEC ATER TAKEOFF. ABOUT 15 SEC LATER, RIGHT PROP SLOWED UNTIL BLADES COULD BE SEEN TURNING. VIDEO SHOWED ONE ENG FUEL FLOW AT ABOUT 90 GPH, OTR ENG AT MIN SETTING (ABT 3 PSI), 5 DEG INCREASE IN PITCH ATTITUDE. EXAM REVEALED RGT ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP DRIVE COUPLING WAS SCORED AND ONLY PARTIALLY ENGAGED. SB ME88 3 COMPLIED WITH; AUX FUEL PUMP SWS FOUND IN LOW PSN. RGT PROP BLADES FND AT FINE PITCH, LACKING ROTATIONAL DMG. LNDG GEAR FND UP, BUT UNLOCKED; FLAPS EXTDD 15 DEG. EMERG PROC TRNG DID NOT REPLICATE HI DENSITY ALT AND MAX GROSS WEIGHT PERFORMANCE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE (ENGINE FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF) AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE FAILURE (DISENGAGEMENT) OF THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL PUMP DRIVE COUPLING, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE LACK OF COMPANY TRAINING CONCERNING AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE IN CONDITIONS OF HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND HEAVY GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA92MA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA92MA040

Location