Accident Cessna 172N N734ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36743

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Emporia Aviation
Registration: N734ML
MSN: 17268960
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoopeston, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paxton, IL (1C1)
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED SHORT OF DESTINATION & REPORTED TO FSS THAT HE DID SO BECAUSE OF THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. AFTER RECEIVING A WX BRIEFING THE NON-INST PLT CANCELLED HIS VFR FLT PLAN. ONE HOUR LATER THE PLT CALLED FSS & WAS RE-BRIEFED ON THE WX. THE WX AT HIS DESTINATION, 55 MI TO THE EAST, WAS VFR. THE PLT RE-FILED HIS FLT PLAN & DEPARTED INTO DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. THE ACFT CRASHED 17.5 MI EAST OF HIS DEPARTURE POINT. LOCAL RESIDENTS REPORTED HEAVY RAIN IN THE AREA. THE 52 HR TOTAL TIME PLT CRASHED IN A DESCENDING RT TURN IN AN OPEN FIELD. THIS WAS THE PLT'S FIRST SOLO FLT IN THIS MAKE/MODEL ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41294