Accident Cessna 172L N2899G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36746

Date:Saturday 26 November 1983
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2899G
MSN: 17259599
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Simpson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station, TX (CLL)
Destination airport:Oakdale, LA (LA31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ALTITUDE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AFTER THE PLT ENCOUNTERD LOW CEILING AND RAIN DURING A X-COUNTRY flight. IN ATTEMPTING TO FLY IFR AND FOLLOW RADAR VECTORS THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT LOST COUNTROL OF HIS ACFT AND SPIRALED INTO THE GROUND. THE NEAREST WEATHER STATION REPORTED 700 FT BROKEN CEILING WITH 5 MILES VISIBILITY IN RAIN. THE PLT DID RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING BUT DID NOT ACTIVATE A FLT PLAN OR CONTACT ANYONE BY RADIO FOR OVER 2 AND A HALF HOURS ENROUTE. WHEN HE MADE CONTACT HE WAS ALREADY LOST AND CIRCLING IN THE RAIN. HE HAD BEEN OBSERVED ON RADAR AS HE CIRCLED NORTH OF FT POLK LA FOR SEVERAL MINUTES. 20 MINUTES AFTER THE FIRST RADIO CONTACT THE PLT REPORTED HE HAD 35 MUNUTES OF FUEL LEFT. 10 MINUTES LATER THE CRASH OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45059