Accident Cessna 150H N22038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36748

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1998
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Alvin S. Hocking
Registration: N22038
MSN: 15068024
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4930 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marksville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesville, LA (LA24)
Destination airport:(LA26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on a runway that was undergoing reconstruction, the airplane impacted a dirt bank and nosed over. There was a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) in effect stating that the airport was closed. When the private pilot received a weather briefing for the cross-country flight, he was not given the NOTAM, since he did not tell the briefer he intended to pass over, or stop at the airport. The accident occurred at dusk, 24 minutes after sunset. The runway lights and the airport's rotating beacon were turned off, and the runway threshold was marked with an 'X'. Construction workers had removed the old asphalt runway surface and dumped truckloads of dirt along the runway centerline. A witness observed the airplane on a 'normal landing approach' to runway 22. The witness continued to watch the airplane until it disappeared from view behind a tree line. He then saw the airplane's 'tail section go up in the air.' The witness drove to the airport and found the airplane lying inverted on top of a dirt bank. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to visually identify the hazardous condition of the runway. Factors were the dusk light condition and the pilot's failure to obtain NOTAMs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA049

Location