Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5272L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36834

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Mc Cosh, Joseph D.
Registration: N5272L
MSN: 28-4570
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ness City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Destination airport:Osborne, KS (K75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL NIGHT VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOTS OR MECHANICAL ANOMALIES OF THE AIRPLANE. MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DURING THE TIME OF THE FLIGHT. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS CONSISTED OF CLOUD BASES AT 2,000 FEET AGL, WITH TOPS TO ABOVE 30,000 FEET, INCLUDING A FORECAST FOR LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE BELOW 11,000 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S (CFI) FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA266

Location