Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36855

Date:Thursday 29 March 1990
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N55864
MSN: 28-7325509
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Ellijay, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Perry, GA (54A)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville , IN (JVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, AND HAD NOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN FOR THE FLIGHT. THE WEATHER IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS FORECAST TO BE OCCASSIONALLY BELOW THAT REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. THE FORECAST ALSO CALLED FOR MOUNTAINS TO BE OCCASSIONALLY OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AND RAIN. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS ADVISED THAT FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET. CAUSE: THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22660