Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N7736R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36871

Date:Thursday 24 February 2000
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7736R
MSN: TC-1173
Engine model:Continental IO-520E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moorhead, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boone, IA (BNW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin engine airplane was destroyed on impact with level terrain while executing a missed approach. During a VOR-A approach, the pilot descended 400 feet below the minimum descent altitude and the air traffic controller advised him to check altitude. After declaring a missed approach, ATC issued, and the pilot acknowledged, two vectors, after which radar and radio contact were lost. At one point, the pilot is advised and acknowledged that the runway visual range at a nearby airport is 3,000 feet. The destination airport had an overcast ceiling of 300 feet agl and 1-1/2 mile visibility about 20 minutes before the accident, and a 100 foot overcast ceiling and 1/2 mile visibility about 20 minutes after the accident. Radar data records the aircraft at an altitude of 2,100 feet msl and 4 seconds later records the altitude as 1,600 feet msl. The pilot received his multiengine airplane rating 2 months prior to the accident and had logged 25 hours in multiengine airplanes, 23 hours in the accident airplane, 11.4 hours in the accident airplane as pilot-in-command, and 7.8 hours simulated instrument time in the accident airplane. No anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the missed approach. Factors to the accident were, the pilot's improper decision to attempt the approach in weather conditions below the approach/landing minimums, the weather, the pilot's lack of multiengine instrument experience, and spatial disorientation by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20453&key=1