Accident Cessna 172N N738YG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36878

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sky Portraits, Inc.
Registration: N738YG
MSN: 17270337
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4973 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenbrier, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial photography flight maneuver, the airplane impacted power lines (35' high) and trees (40' high) during an uncontrolled descent. Witnesses heard the aircraft engine, did not recall any discrepancies with the aircraft, and observed the airplane maneuvering in the area of power lines, trees, and a water tower (92' high). The commercial pilot flew his initial 10 hours of aerial photography with a company photographer (formerly a company pilot). Company guidelines stated, in part, that the pilot is required to adjust altitude and radius according to the 'photographer's command.' The company operated without a flight department head and none of the company management personnel were pilots or mechanics. There were no written guidelines for training or pairing of pilots and photographers. There was no formal pilot flight training curriculum specific to the type of flying. Aircraft records did not reveal any anomalies or uncorrected maintenance defects. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have contributed to the accident. Flight control continuity was confirmed to the flight control surfaces. The flaps were in the retracted position. Toxicology was negative.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a low altitude maneuver. Factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in the type of operation and inadequate training by the company management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1994 N7384G Eagle Aviation, Inc. 0 Brookfield, WI sub