Accident Cessna 152 N757VN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36930

Date:Monday 1 June 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ahmad, Mirza Sulman
Registration: N757VN
MSN: 15280039
Total airframe hrs:4758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Waccamaw, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Norman, NC (14A
Destination airport:Wilmington, NC (KILM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER. HE STATED THAT BY THE TIME THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER, HE WAS TOO LOW AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE WATER. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT IN THE ACCIDENT AREA AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES WHILE OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT IN WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE TO CARBURETOR ICING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WEATHER CONDITION, WHICH WAS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA111

Location