Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7065Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36936

Date:Sunday 6 September 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Camacho, Raul
Registration: N7065Y
MSN: 30-78
Total airframe hrs:4880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broussard, Lafayette, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell, LA (6RO)
Destination airport:Killeen, TX (KILE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING FORECASTING THUNDERSTORMS ALONG THE ROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AND ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. MANUALLY DIGITIZED RADAR AND NATIONAL TRACK ANALYSIS PROGRAM RECORDED RADAR DATA INDICATED PENETRATION OF A VERY STRONG (VIP LEVEL FOUR) WEATHER ECHO CONTAINING A THUNDERSTORM WITH VERY HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS, MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE, AND UP AND DOWN DRAFTS. RECORDED RADAR INDICATED THAT AIRPLANE CONTROL WAS LOST AT ITS CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 8,000 FEET. THE OUTBOARD SECTIONS OF BOTH WINGS, MOST OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND PIECES OF WINDSHIELD AND CABIN WINDOWS WERE FOUND IN A ONE HALF TO ONE MILE ARC WEST OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. ALL FAILURES WERE OVERLOAD. THE TEN MONTH AND FOUR YEAR OLD CHILDREN IN THE REAR SEAT WERE RESTRAINED IN CHILD SAFETY SEATS AND SURVIVED. THE PILOT HAD BEEN GIVEN CLEARANCE TO DEVIATE AS NECESSARY FOR WEATHER AVOIDANCE.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND THE RESULTANT IN FLIGHT BREAK UP OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA223
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7065Y

Location