Accident Piper PA-28-181 N75137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36968

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1998
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Oconto Blue Skies Inc
Registration: N75137
MSN: 28-7690301
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AFM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:Niagara Falls, NY (IAG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, the non instrument rated, pilot rated passenger received two weather briefings. During the first briefings she was advised that VFR flight was not recommended. The second briefing she did not complete, expressing concern about the weather. She then briefed her father, who was also a non instrument rated pilot about the weather, adding she did not feel comfortable with the conditions. The father then called Bridgeport AFSS, and requested the cloud tops. The airplane departed, and the pilot requested radar traffic advisories from approach control. The last 37 seconds of radar beacon data revealed that the airplane turned left approximately 180 degrees and descended from 6,500 feet msl to 5,600 feet msl. The airplane then entered an uncontrolled descent and the right wing separated. The pilot had a total of 350.0 hours of flight experience, and the pilot rated passenger had a total of 90.2 hours of flight experience. At the time of the accident, another pilot in the area reported IMC conditions from 6,000 feet msl to 8,000 feet msl and moderate turbulence. Examination of the wreckage revealed no structural failures from fatigue.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the flight into instrument meteorological conditions, resulting in a loss of control, and airplane stress limits to be exceeded. Factors in the accident, the pilot's decision to disregard the preflight weather briefing, and his lack of instrument flight certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA124