Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36975

Date:Sunday 22 December 1985
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N34046
MSN: 17701613
Total airframe hrs:1347 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (JXN)
Destination airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH FIVE PASSENGERS APPROXIMATELY 170 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT INTO KNOWN MODERATE ICING CONDITIONS. HIS AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED TO FLY IN THESE CONDITIONS. RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST AT APPROXIMATELY 3500 FEET MSL, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SIGHTED COMING OUT OF AN OVERCAST DECK WITH A FAILED WING. IT IMPACTED AN ICE COVERED LAKE IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38381