Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N8EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36977

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:08:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:John K. Krieg
Registration: N8EM
MSN: E1439
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amelia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on an IFR flight in instrument meteorological conditions without receiving a weather briefing. Weather reported in the area of the destination airport was ceiling 300 feet overcast with 1 mile visibility in fog. The instrument approach was flown 1 mile south of, and parallel to, the destination runway. The pilot performed a left turn during the missed approach procedure, followed by a right turn after he requested vectors for a return flight to the departure airport. Examination of radar data revealed that after the airplane completed the right turn and rolled out on the assigned heading, the airplane re-entered a right turn and descended in a right-hand spiral. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Photographs taken at the scene immediately following the accident showed reduced visibility due to fog.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control in flight due to spatial disorientation. A related factor was the fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA094

Location