Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8213W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36978

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8213W
MSN: 28-2346
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1508 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE)
Destination airport:(I66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO PVT RATED PLTS AND TWO PAX DEPARTED MYRTLE BCH AT APPROX 1800. THEIR DESTINATION WAS APPROX 415 NM AND THE MAG HEADING WAS APPROX 324 DEGREES. THE WINDS ALOFT AT THE CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 8,500 FT WERE 290 DEGS AT 25 KTS. THE CALCULATED GROUNDSPEED WAS 83 KTS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH 50 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT APPROX 2220, ABOUT .5 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. THE POST CRASH EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED 10 OUNCES OF FUEL IN EACH WING FUEL TANK. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL EN ROUTE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28287