Accident Cessna T210F N6194R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37005

Date:Saturday 22 November 1986
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6194R
MSN: T210-0094
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2663 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG WAS REPORTED TO BE SPUTTERING DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PLT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND AFTER LIFTOFF DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. AS THE ACFT TURNED TO A DOWNWIND POSITION AT A LOW ALT WITH THE ENG STILL SPUTTERING IT STRUCK A TREE AND A BUILDING AT WHICH TIME A FIRE ERRUPTED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED BOTH FUEL CAPS TO HAVE DETERIORATED SEALS AND EVIDENCE OF THEM HAVING LEAKED WATER INTO THE FILLER NECKS. THE FUEL STRAINER AND FUEL FLOW DIVIDER HAD EVIDENCE OF CORROSION DAMAGE. WATER WAS FOUND IN A FUEL LINE FROM THE LEFT RESERVOIR TANK TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. THE ACFT HAD AN EMERGENCY 3 DAYS BEFORE THIS ACCIDENT WHEN ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AFTER TAKEOFF. SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNTS OF WATER WERE DRAINED FROM THE ACFT AFTER THIS INCIDENT. ACFT RECORDS REVEALED THE ACFT HAD ONLY FLOWN 2 HOURS IN THE PREVIOUS 8 MONTHS. 3 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS FOUND TO ONLY HAVE 1/4 FULL FUEL TANKS AND WAS TOPPED OFF AT THIS TIME. THE ACFT HAD NOT HAD AN ANNUAL INSP FOR 2 YEARS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35218