Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9512T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37007

Date:Friday 23 April 1999
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Robert Leeldon Hoffman
Registration: N9512T
MSN: 21057312
Total airframe hrs:7228 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Destination airport:(KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending toward a right base entry to runway 28R, the pilot lost engine power after switching from the left to the right fuel tank. He was attempting to perform a forced landing in a residential area when the right wing collided with an electrical transmission line. The airplane subsequently collided with a tree and a portion of an apartment building. Both fuel tanks and their associated lines were intact, and no evidence of leakage was found around the fuel filler caps. Approximately 2.5 gallons of fuel was recovered from the left tank. There was no measurable fuel quantity in the right tank. The fuel selector valve handle was found on the right tank. The accuracy of the fuel gauges' calibration could not be determined. There was no evidence of a flight planning or fuel usage calculation found in the wreckage. The 2-bladed propeller exhibited damage that is consistent with a 'wind milling' propeller. The total quantity of fuel onboard at the time of the last departure is unknown. During postaccident testing, the engine was supplied with fuel and it started and ran for several minutes without discrepancies. The pilot stated that he has no recollection of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his failure to verify fuel consumption during flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent collision with obstacles and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA161

Location