Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8007Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37015

Date:Monday 15 April 1985
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Jasper F Williams
Registration: N8007Y
MSN: 30-1113
Total airframe hrs:2729 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Worthington, Jefferson Township, Greene County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Melbourne International Airport, Melbourne, Florida (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Terre Haute Regional Airport, Terre Haute, Indiana (HUF/KHUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED IN A FIELD AFTER THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, STATING HE WAS LOSING POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE, AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. AT 14:05 EST, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOLD TO CONTACT HULMAN APPROACH WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO DESCEND TO 3,000 FEET AMSL.

THE MODE C TRANSPONDER INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BELOW 3,000 FEET AND A CLEARANCE TO 2,600 FEET WAS ISSUED, AT WHICH TIME THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD QUIT. THE PILOT WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO A NEARBY AIRPORT, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE IT.

SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR 60 DEGREE NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ALSO CORRODED.

THE RIGHT MAGNETO COILS ON THE RIGHT ENGINE SHOWED SIGNS OF CRACKING WHEN HOT. THE RIGHT ENGINE SPARK PLUGS WERE TESTED AND 90% OF THE PLUGS WOULD NOT FIRE ABOVE 50 PSI PRESSURE. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
REMEDIAL ACTION..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
IGNITION SYSTEM, MAGNETO..INCORRECT
AIRCRAFT PRE FLIGHT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
IGNITION SYSTEM, SPARK PLUG..PRESSURE TOO LOW
IGNITION SYSTEM, IGNITION COIL..INCORRECT
FUEL SYSTEM, SELECTOR/VALVE..IMPROPER
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE OF AIRCRAFT/EQUIPMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
MAINTENANCE, COMPLIANCE WITH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
MAINTENANCE, ANNUAL INSPECTION..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Registration N8007Y cancelled by the FAA on January 2, 1988

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI85FA165 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X36113&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8007Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/in/N8007Y/
4. http://www.airframes.org/reg/n8007y