Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N66CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37029

Date:Monday 15 October 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:E.H. Vieh
Registration: N66CF
MSN: 30-1922
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Mansfield, Willacy County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valley International Airport, Harlingen, Texas (HRL/KHRL)
Destination airport:Valley International Airport, Harlingen, Texas ((HRL/KHRL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A MARSHY AREA DURING A NIGHT RECURRENCY TRAINING FLIGHT. AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO HAVE CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED 90 DEGREE LEFT BANK. PILOT IN COMMAND RECEIVED HIS LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ON MAY 7 1970. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED PILOT IN COMMAND WAS UNDER MEDICATION FOR AN ADVANCED CASE OF SUGAR DIABETES.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED

Registration N66CF cancelled by the FAA on June 4, 1985

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW85FA015 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X41358&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66CF
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N66CF/