Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6048B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37053

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1985
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Fly West
Registration: N6048B
MSN: 34048
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2102 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onxy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (F29)
Destination airport:Hot Springs, AR (HOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1230 CST ON 3/27/85, THE PLT & HIS WIFE DEPARTED ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, BUT DID NOT ARRIVE AT THEIR DESTINATION. WHEN FAMILY MEMBERS BECAME CONCERNED, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON 3/31/85 WHERE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT HAD OBTAINED AN AIRBORNE WX BRIEFING AT 1343 CST.THE LATEST WX AT HOT SPRINGS AT THAT TIME WAS REPORTED AS SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, 800' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3/4 MI WITH FOG, WIND 170 DEG AT 5 KTS. A RADAR SUMMARY SHOWED 2/10 COVERAGE OF THUNDERSTORMS & RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE SHOWED THAT INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH TREES AT APRX 40' AGL. THE 1ST IMPACT WITH THE GROUND WAS ABOUT 200' BEYOND INITIAL IMPACT WITH THE TREES. THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS 400' LONG. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PROP BLADES HAD SIGNIFICANT ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. APRX 27 MI NW AT HOT SPRINGS, THE 1358 WX WAS IN PART: PARTIALLY OBSCURED, 800 FT OVERCAST, 1 MI VIS WITH FOG. THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 300' ABOVE THE ELEV AT HOT SPRINGS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36010