Accident Piper PA-28-236 N28568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37089

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Albert J. Loquasto
Registration: N28568
MSN: 28-7911167
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fogelsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:Wheeling, WV (KHLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT PLANNED A VFR FLIGHT, BUT THE WEATHER AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT REMAINED IFR LONGER THAN ANTICIPATED. THE WEATHER WAS STILL MARGINAL VFR, WHEN THE PILOT TOOK OFF. THERE WERE REPORTS OF TURBULENCE, THUNDERSTORMS AND POOR VISIBILITY IN THE AREA. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 6700 FEET, THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RAPID DESCENT, WITH VERTICAL VELOCITY EXCEEDING 10,000 FEET PER MINUTE. THE AIRPLANE WINGS SEPARATED IN FLIGHT AND A WITNESS SAW IT SPIRAL INTO THE GROUND, FOLLOWED BY THE WINGS 3 TO 4 MINUTES LATER. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 218 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER DECISION BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY, HIS LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND HIS LACK OF AN INSTRUMENT RATING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA193

Location