Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N171W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3710

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1980
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Kay Cohlmia
Registration: N171W
MSN: TE-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canisteo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro,Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wing deicers inop.No aircraft min eqpt list.Pilot notprvdd fa during enrth radio contact.Genl disintgratn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB