Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N530N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37108

Date:Saturday 1 May 1993
Time:07:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Arkansas Flight Management
Registration: N530N
MSN: LJ141
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8660 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ida, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huntington, IN (KHHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 7 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN APRX 3 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 1,100 FT MSL; THE HIGHEST TERRAIN IN THE AREA IS 1,400 FT MSL. THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 643 FT MSL. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED INTO CLOUDS AT APRX 200 FT FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, AND THAT THE HILLS TO THE SOUTHEAST WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE PILOT HAD ABOUT 4 HOURS SLEEP THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH AN ADEQUATE CLIMB RATE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: PILOT FATIGUE FROM LACK OF SLEEP, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA053

Location