Accident Cessna 182Q N96666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37114

Date:Monday 6 December 1993
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:John M. Wall
Registration: N96666
MSN: 66800
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOWER CONTROLLER REPORTED THAT AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF FROM RUNWAY 24, HE NOTICED IT CIRCLING 1/2 MILE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CONTROLLER RADIOED THE PILOT, BUT THERE WAS NO REPLY. THE CONTROLLER LATER NOTICED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT A LOWER ALTITUDE SHORTLY BEFORE IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.27%.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DUE TO ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA034