Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2934B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37137

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Michael A. Houghton
Registration: N2934B
MSN: D-3575
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:(H45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was inbound to the airport when the engine lost power. Subsequently, the pilot lost control of the airplane while maneuvering to avoid a business, trees, a residence, people on the ground, and power lines. The airplane impacted the terrain in a nose low attitude and was destroyed by the impact sequence, ensuing explosion, and fire. A hole was found in the crankcase of the Continental E-225-8 engine over the #6 cylinder, and the #6 connecting rod was found separated from the rod journal. An engine teardown revealed that the engine exhibited a massive oil starvation event. The #6 connecting rod was disconnected from the crankshaft journal due to the heat of the oil starvation event, which resulted in the failure of the connecting rod bolts in ductile overload from the elevated temperature. The reason for the oil starvation could not be determined by examination of the engine or the airplane wreckage. The maintenance records were destroyed by the post-impact fire, and the maintenance history for the engine could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power caused by oil starvation, which resulted in the failure of the #6 cylinder connecting rod bolts. A factor was the pilot's performance of an evasive maneuver to avoid impacting buildings, trees, people on the ground, and power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA235

Location