Accident Cessna 150L N10768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37147

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1986
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Emery School Of Aviation
Registration: N10768
MSN: 15075021
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7648 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (BFF)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A 40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE FOLLOWING A STALL-SPIN. NO MECHANICAL DESCREPANCIES WERE NOTED WITH THE ACFT AND NO PRE-EXISTING PHYSICAL INCAPACITATING HISTORY OF THE PIC WAS DISCOVERED. ON TWO SEPARATE OCCASIONS PRIOR TO THIS FLT, THE PIC HAD ASKED HIS FLT INSTRUCTOR TO DEMONSTRATE 'HAMMER HEAD' STALLS. BUT THE FLT INSTRUCTOR DECLINED. WX WAS CONSIDERED GOOD VFR FOR THE SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. RADAR SHOWED THE ACFT MANEUVERING AWAY FM THE PLANNED ROUTE OF FLIGHT JUST PRIOR TO DISAPPEARING FROM RADAR CONTACT. THE IMPACT OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33375