Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N9584Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37156

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1988
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mickeys Transport
Registration: N9584Y
MSN: D-7052
Total airframe hrs:4993 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sallisaw, OK (2M3)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE VFR BUSINESS FLIGHT RADAR DATA INDICATED THE ACFT DESCENDED FROM 9,500 TO APPROX. 5,500' MSL WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN. CLOUDS WERE PRESENT IN THE AREA. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED BY ELT SIGNAL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DIRECT LINE FROM THE ORIGINATING AIRPORT TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH LORAN. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO TWO-WAY COMMUNICATIONS ESTABLISHED WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE DESCENT AND COLLISION. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL FAILURE. LOCAL RESIDENTS REPORTED THAT THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND RAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27189