Accident Cessna 210L N35592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37158

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Jayco
Registration: N35592
MSN: 21060001
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA (MCN)
Destination airport:Goshen, IN (GSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF AT 1125 EST AFTER RECEIVING A WX BRIEFING. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE FORECAST WX FOR THE DESTN BCM WORSE & A SIGMET (1E) WAS ISSUED. AT 1444, THE PLT CONTACTED FT WAYNE FSS & HAD HIS VFR FLT PLAN EXTNDD 1 HR. HE NEITHER REQUESTEDNOR RECEIVED UPDATED WX INFO, WHICH INCLUDED FLT PRECAUTIONS FOR ICING, TURBC & THUNDERSTORMS. AT APRX 1500, BFR IMPACT,THE ACFT WAS SEEN COMING OUT OF A SNOW STORM IN AN UNCONTROLLED DSCNT. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED over AN AREA APRX 1-1/2MI LONG. AN EXAM REVEALED THE L WING, L HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & RUDDER HAD SEPARATED FROM OVERLOAD FAILURE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE L WING HAD FAILED UPWARD & STRUCK THE EMPENNAGE DRG SEPN. NO PRE-ACDNT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. ACCORD-ING TO AVAILABLE WX INFO, CLD BASES AT THE ACDNT SITE WERE 2000' MSL (APRX 1100' AGL), TOPS AT 10,000' MSL, VIS ZERO IN CLDS & GREATER THAN 3 MI BELOW CLDS IN SNW SHWRS, FRZG LVL NEAR 3000', MOD TO SVR TURBC BELOW 4000', MOD TO SVR ICING ININ CLDS & IN PRECIP ABOVE THE FRZG LVL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36111