Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8220Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37159

Date:Saturday 28 December 1996
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8220Y
MSN: 30-1348
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3911 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore–Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/K
Destination airport:Seymour Johnson AFB, NC (GSB/KGSB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 28, 1996, about 1027 eastern standard time (EST), a Piper PA-30, N8220Y, registered to a private owner, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crashed during an instrument approach to Seymour Johnson A.F.B. Goldsboro, North Carolina. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed and the commercial pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Baltimore, Maryland, about 2 hours 41 minutes before the accident.

Review of transcripts revealed the pilot departed Baltimore, Maryland VFR at about 0746 to obtain fuel locally for a cross country flight to Florida. No flight plan or weather briefing had been filed or obtained prior to departure. The pilot was unable to land, encountered IFR flight conditions and filed an IFR flight plan to Florida. En route, the pilot diverted to another airport for fuel. He was cleared for an ILS approach and informed prior to beginning the approach that the weather was below minimums. The pilot made a missed approach, and informed the controller a short time later that he had lost one engine. The controller coordinated with the U.S. Air Force to allow the pilot to conduct a PAR approach, and declared the airplane an emergency. The pilot was cleared for a PAR approach. The approach was terminated by the controller, the changed to a surveillance approach which resulted in a missed approach. The pilot was vectored for another PAR approach, and it was subsequently changed to a no gyro approach. The controller informed the pilot he was too far left for a safe approach, and to climb to 1800 and fly a heading of 260 degrees. Radar contact was lost 1 mile southwest of the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tanks were not ruptured and that no fuel was present. Also, a review of the pilots logbook revealed he did not meet FAA instrument recurrency requirements.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow instrument approach procedures during numerous instrument approaches and missed approaches which resulted in a total loss of engine power on both engines due to fuel exhaustion. Factors contributing to the accident were: the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing prior to his departure and his lack of recent instrument flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Photos: NTSB