Accident Beechcraft A23 N5992S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3717

Date:Monday 3 July 1967
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Tanger Aviation
Registration: N5992S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck auto.Posit of carb heat not known due fire dmge.Wx-conducive to carb icing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB