Accident Cessna 172P N65777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37254

Date:Thursday 25 May 1989
Time:21:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:City Of Fort Lauderdale
Registration: N65777
MSN: 172-75880
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE POLICE OFFICER/PILOT FLYING THE PUBLIC USE AIRPLANE ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUMENT FLIGHT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN, AND DESCEND IN AN AREA OF TURBULENCE CAUSED BY WILD FIRES ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT'S LAST TRANSMISSION WAS THAT HE WAS IN A 'DEADMANS SPIN'. COMPARISON OF THE PILOTS LOGBOOK WITH AN AIRPLANE FLIGHT LOG REVEALED DESCREPANCIES. THEREFORE, THE EXACT AMOUNT OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WHICH THE PILOT HAD COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRPLANE CONTROL WHILE ENTERING AN AREA OF TURBULENCE CAUSED BY WILD FIRES ON THE GROUND BENEATH HIS FLIGHT PATH.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28372