Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1939M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37334

Date:Monday 17 September 1984
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Lyle Rober Gibson
Registration: N1939M
MSN: 18264492
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:16564 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM (FMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE 10388 FT HIGH NAVAHO MOUNTAIN AT ABOUT THE 9800 FT LEVEL. REPORTEDLY THERE WAS NO MOON THAT EVENING. THE PLT HAD DEPARTED HAYWARD, CA AT 1351 MDT & WAS ENROUTE TO FARMINGTON, NM. THE ACFT CRASHED AT 2027 MDT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE 67 YR OLD PILOT WAS SAID TO BE OVERWEIGHT, A HEAVY SMOKER, WAS UNDER GREAT PRESSURE, EASILY BECAME UPSET & HAD NEVER FLOWN THIS ROUTE BEFORE. THE FORMER WWII BOMBER PLT ALSO HAD LIMITED NIGHT & INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE. THE PLT SEEMED CONFUSED DURING RADIO COMMUNICATIONS. THERE WERE SCATTERED & ISOLATED THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41028