Accident Cessna 172M N12172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37347

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1997
Time:21:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Robert F. Brown
Registration: N12172
MSN: 17261858
Total airframe hrs:2282 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh-Durham , NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRDU)
Destination airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single piloted Cessna 172, (N12172) launched into 400 feet overcast, 6 miles visibility in light rain and fog weather conditions, at night, and when queried by the Raleigh-Durham departure controller what his heading was, he responded, '172 has got uh a vacuum problem'. Contrary to departure instructions to commence a right turn after take-off, N12172 entered a left turn after take-off that continued for 2 1/2 minutes until ground impact about 1.3 miles northwest of the airport.

Probable Cause: Was loss of control of the airplane on initial climb after entering instrument flight conditions resulting in a turn opposite in direction from that given by ATC, and eventual collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA045