Accident Cessna 210L N5138Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37358

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1995
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Jason E. Cook
Registration: N5138Q
MSN: 21059638
Total airframe hrs:2614 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGCN)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were no witnesses to the nighttime departure accident. In response to an emergency locator transmitter signal, the aircraft was located 3/4 mile off the departure end of the runway. The aircraft had impacted level terrain in a nose-low, left wing-low attitude. Local pilots report that the departure area is devoid of lighting at night and is a black hole requiring flight by reference to instruments after takeoff. The recently licensed private pilot had trained in a Cessna 172 and had 3.2 hours of night flight time and 1 hour of simulated instrument flight time. His 20-flight-hour checkout in the accident aircraft, which was also his high performance aircraft checkout, was completed the day before the accident. The checkout was conducted in daylight, visual flight conditions, and did not include any actual or simulated instrument flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of aircraft control as a result of spatial disorientation. Factors were: the pilot's lack of experience in instrument and night flight conditions, inadequate transition/upgrade training, and the dark night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA052

Location