Accident Cessna 182N N9043G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37359

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Robert O. Briggs
Registration: N9043G
MSN: 18260583
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2619 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KMTJ)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident aircraft departed an airport located at 5,759 feet msl and was climbing under visual conditions into rising terrain topping at 10,000 feet msl. According to a witness, located approximately 200 yards from the accident site, he observed the aircraft flying low over the trees in a southerly direction. The witness said he looked away and when he looked back the aircraft had impacted into trees at 9,705 feet msl 17.3 miles from the airport. Investigation revealed the flaps were deployed between 5 and 10 degrees. According to performance charts, the maximum rate of climb at 10,000 feet msl was calculated to be 325 feet-per-minute, based on the temperature being 40 degrees above standard. The chart is based on flaps up, an indicated airspeed of 85 mph, and proper leaning of the engine. The aircraft weight was calculated as 2,957.9 pounds and the maximum allowed weight, except for takeoff, was 2,950 pounds.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight and in-flight planning, preparation and decision making. A related factor was the improper use of flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA340