Accident Cessna A188 N9858V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37394

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:19:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:West, Gary M.
Registration: N9858V
MSN: 188-0108
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KFCY)
Destination airport:(KFCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKE A LEFT TURN AROUND MANEUVER FOR ITS SECOND SWATH RUN. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LINE OF TREES LOCATED 1/2 TO 3/4 OF A MILE WEST OF THE COTTON FIELD BEING SPRAYED. THE LEFT WING TIP WAS LOCATED AMONG THE 50 TO 75 FOOT TALL TREES AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 75 FEET EAST OF THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1987 N9858V Private 0 Ottawa, KS sub

Location