Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9303E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37395

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9303E
MSN: 19084
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2311 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Proctor, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:West Memphis, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: failure of the pilots in both airplanes to see-and-avoid conflicting traffic (inadequate visual lookout).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA130

Location