Accident Viking Dragonfly N59BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37398

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N59BC
MSN: 017
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen AS41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (SUS)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND BURST INTO FLAMES DURING A FORCED LANDING. ON THE PLT'S SECOND RADIO CONTACT WITH FARIBAULT MUNICIPAL AIRPORT UNICOM HE DECLARED, 'I HAVE ENGINE FAILURE. I'M GOING DOWN IN A CORN FIELD.' POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED LARGE QUANTITIES OF RUST AND DEBRIS IN THE FUEL STRAINER BOWL. THE CARBURETOR ALSO CONTAINED CORROSION AND FOREIGN DEBRIS IN THE CASE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37007