Accident Cessna 152 N67338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37399

Date:Thursday 28 April 1988
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Asi Aero Services
Registration: N67338
MSN: 15281766
Total airframe hrs:961 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lonsdale, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:(FCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT OUTSIDE THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA AND WAS PRACTICING MANEUVERS PRESCRIBED BY HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR INCLUDING SLOW FLIGHT AND STALL TYPE MANEUVERS. THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL, FOLLOWED BY AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25427