Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37434

Date:Sunday 17 October 1993
Time:21:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Yoon, Eric
Registration: N98143
MSN: 28-26070
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (1M1)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (F71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE IS NO RECORD THAT THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE 306 MILE NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. APPROX 127 MILES FROM THE POINT OF DEPARTURE THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN. CONVECTIVE SIGMETS AND AIRMETS WERE IN EFFECT FOR THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE WEATHER AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTED TO BE 200-300 FT OVERCAST, WITH VISIBILITIES LESS THAN 3 MI IN FOG. RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT THE AVERAGE ALTITUDE OF THE FLIGHT WAS 1,500 FT MSL. ON THE LAST RADAR CONTACT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 800 FT. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 400 FT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE EXISTING WEATHER, HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA014