Accident Cessna 172P N98723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37442

Date:Thursday 12 May 1994
Time:22:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cothron Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N98723
MSN: 17276339
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS EXISTED WHEN THE PILOT RENTED THE AIRPLANE & TOOK OFF WITH ONE PASSENGER ABOARD. THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR HAD STAYED OPEN BEYOND NORMAL HOURS AFTER THE PILOT CALLED & STATED HE WANTED TO MAKE THE LATE RENTAL. ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING IN WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, ABOUT 1000 TO 1500 FEET AGL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A STEEP RIGHT BANK & DIVE TOWARD THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE ON A HEADING OF WEST. IT DISINTEGRATED DURING IMPACT. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 2.5 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD WAS POSITIVE FOR DIPHENHYDRAMINE (AN OVER-THE-COUNTER ANTIHISTAMINE) AT A CONCENTRATION OF 0.3 MG/L (WITHIN A THERAPEUTIC RANGE). DIPHENHYDRAMINE WAS NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHILE MANEUVERING IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA155

Location