Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N966N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37460

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1994
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:George, Jack Alan
Registration: N966N
MSN: TE-366
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Havana, FL (68J)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WEATHER BRIEFING THE PILOT ADVISED THE BRIEFER THAT ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT THE CENTER CONTROLLER WAS PROVIDING VECTORS AROUND WEATHER. AFTER DEPARTURE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WITHOUT ONBOARD WEATHER AVOIDANCE RADAR, THE CENTER CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT OF WEATHER 10 MILES AHEAD BUT THAT OTHER AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PICKING THEIR WAY THROUGH IT AND THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO DEVIATE. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED WITHOUT DEVIATING OR REQUESTING ASSISTANCE BEFORE ENCOUNTERING THE WEATHER AND A SHORT TIME LATER THE PILOT REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE CONTROLLER TO GET OUT OF THE WEATHER ENCOUNTERED. THE CONTROLLER PROVIDED A HEADING TO FLY BUT RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. EXAMINATION OF ALL FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE IF THE AUTOPILOT SYSTEM WAS ENGAGED. THE ENGINES WERE EXAMINED WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: DELAY BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO OBTAIN WEATHER AVOIDANCE ASSISTANCE FROM THE ARTCC CONTROLLER RESULTING IN THE INFLIGHT BREAKUP AFTER ENCOUNTER WITH A THUNDERSTORM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA155

Location