Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37480

Date:Friday 4 October 1991
Time:22:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Annapolis Flying Service
Registration: N55657
MSN: 28-732-5454
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake Bay , MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Summit, DE (N92)
Destination airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A THREE LEG STUDENT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHE LANDED AT HER FIRST DESTINATION AND HAD HER LOG BOOK SIGNED BY AN EMPLOYEE OF A FIXED-BASE OPERATOR. THE STUDENT DEPARTED ON THE SECOND LEG OF HER TRIP AND CONTACTED DOVER APPROACH CONTROL FOR RADAR ADVISORIES. AFTER A BRIEF RADIO CONVERSATION, RADIO AND RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED. THAT WAS THE LAST KNOWN CONTACT WITH THE PILOT. HER BODY WAS DISCOVERED IN CHESAPEAKE BAY MORE THAN ONE MONTH LATER. THE AIRPLANE HAS NOT BEEN FOUND.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA010