Accident Stinson L-5 N6438C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37531

Date:Saturday 3 October 1992
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:Alamo Liaison Group
Registration: N6438C
MSN: 1428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(EFD)
Destination airport:(EFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA ECTOR 305A, N910E, WAS THE NUMBER 2 AIRCRAFT AND THE STINSON L 5, N6438C, WAS THE NUMBER 3 AIRCRAFT IN A FOUR SHIP FLIGHT THAT WAS LANDING IN STAGGERED TRAIL FORMATION FOLLOWING AN AIR SHOW PERFORMANCE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ECTOR 305A, WHICH HAD LANDED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY CENTER LINE AS PER THE BRIEFING, GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN THE PATH OF THE STINSON L 5 WHICH HAD LANDED ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT OF THE STINSON STATED THAT HE LOST SIGHT OF THE ECTOR 305A AS HE LOWERED THE TAIL OF HIS AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION AND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND OF BETWEEN 4 AND 10 KNOTS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. FACTORS WERE THE LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THE INABILITY OF THE OTHER PILOT TO SEE THIS AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15862