Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N34213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37571

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Debra & Gene Hastings
Registration: N34213
MSN: 177RG0984
Total airframe hrs:1893 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Happy Jack, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PLT WAS INFORMED THAT MVFR WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED ALONG HIS PLANNED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PLT TOOK OFF & HEADED INTO THE DETERIORATING WX. WHILE CRUISING BENEATH CLOUDS THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTEDLY WAS HAVING MARITAL PROBLEMS & SOUGHT CUSTODY OF HIS 22-MONTH OLD SON. THE PLT WAS HIGHLY MOTIVATED TO LEAVE TOWN. THE PLT WAS TRANSPORTING HIS SON IN THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34972