Accident Cessna T210F N6105R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37593

Date:Thursday 24 November 1988
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6105R
MSN: T210-0005
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2877 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CCM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanding, UT (BDG)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FROM LAS VEGAS FSS AND WAS TOLD THAT FLT UNDER VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR THE PROPOSED FLT TO DURANGO (DRO). THE PLT FILED A VFR FLT PLAN AND DEPARTED LAS VEGAS. OVER PAGE, AZ, HE FILED A PIREP AND WAS AGAIN TOLD VFR FLT NOT RECOMMENDED. N6105R LANDED AT BLANDING, UT (BDG) DUE TO SNOW AND THE PLT AND HIS PASSENGERS HAD THANKSGIVING DINNER WITH THE AIRPORT MANAGER. THE PLT THEN CALLED HIS WIFE IN DRO WHO SAID THE WX WAS OKAY, OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FROM CEDAR CITY FSS, AND DEPARTED BDG. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES NNE OF THE CORTEZ AIRPORT, ABOUT HALFWAY BETWEEN ITS DEPARTURE POINT AND ITS DESTINATION. IT CAME TO REST IN A SNOW COVERED RAVINE ADJACENT TO A HIGHWAY. WITNESSES SAID VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED DUE TO SNOW, FOG, AND DIMINISHING DAYLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. ANALYSIS OF THE PILOTS GASTROCNEMIUS MUSCLE TISSUE REVEALED 0.057% ETHANOL AND LESS THAN 0.005% TERT-BUTANOL, A FORM OF HEAVY ALCOHOL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27231