Accident Mooney M20C N6878N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37596

Date:Friday 25 December 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Fatheree, Thomas H.
Registration: N6878N
MSN: 680153
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deridder, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:(KDRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE FLEW APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS CROSS COUNTRY IN IFR CONDITIONS WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN OR CONTACTING ATC. THE BURNING WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A FIELD UNDER THE MISSED APPROACH FLIGHT PATH NEAR THE UNCONTROLLED DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS 500 FEET OVERCAST WITH RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND RAIN. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND IN THE AIRFRAME, POWERPLANT OR AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS. AN INSTRUCTOR, WHO WAS A PART OWNER IN THE AIRPLANE AND HAD GIVEN THE PILOT HIS LAST BFR 30 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS NOT CURRENT FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN IMC. A FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA055

Location