Accident Cessna 172K N78715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37634

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1986
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N78715
MSN: 17257728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Tawas, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Tawas, MI (6D9)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (DET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE IN LOW LEVEL FLIGHT FOLLOWING A PREDAWN DEPARTURE. AN AIRPORT 10 MILES TO THE NORTH WAS REPORTING VERY LOW CEILINGS WITH VISIBILITIES LOWER THAN 1/2 MILE IN FOG AND DRIZZLE. THE PROXIMITY TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND THE AIRCRAFT'S HEADING ON IMPACT SUGGEST THAT THE PILOT MAY HAVE BEEN TRYING TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND WHILE RETURNING TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PLT LOGS OF THE PLTS WERE NOT RECOVERED AND NO FLT TIME INFORMATION WAS AVAILABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34733