Accident Mooney M20E N5741Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37638

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1993
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Scamman, James P.
Registration: N5741Q
MSN: 729
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westcliffe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING THAT INDICATED VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT DURANGO AND DENVER, AND WAS FORECAST ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN AND WAS CLEARED TO MAINTAIN VFR ON TOP. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED DURANGO AT 2045 AND PROCEEDED WITHOUT KNOWN DIFFICULTY UNTIL IT WAS OVER THE SANGRE DE CRISTO MOUNTAINS NEAR WESTCLIFFE, COLORADO. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE IN A LEFT TURN AND DESCENDING OUT OF 16,400 FEET. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED THE FOLLOWING MORNING AT THE 11,900 FOOT LEVEL. A SHERIFF'S DEPUTY REPORTED THAT ALTHOUGH VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT WESTCLIFFE, THUNDERSTORMS WERE ACTIVE ALONG THE MOUNTAIN RANGE AT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AS HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN AWAY FROM A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS. FACTORS WERE THUNDERSTORMS AND ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA063

Location